Naumburg Racewalking Carnival, Naumburg 2017


The annual Naumburg Classic, held last Sunday over a 1km out and back course in the German city of Naumburg, saw fresh temperatures, a warm sun early and hail in the last few kms – at least it didn’t snow! It’s hard deciding how to present the results, given that the results for the international 20km and 50km races are listed separately from those of the German Championships.

The men’s 20km saw Christopher Linke (GER) and Nils Brembach (GER) sharing the lead before Linke broke away in the second last lap, going on to win his fourth German 20km championship with a time of 1:20:26, ahead of Bremback (PB 1:20:43), Karl Junghanns (1:22:08) and Hagen Pohle (1:22:29). Julia Takacs (ESP) won the women’s 20km with 1:30:14 but the German championship went to Emilia Lehmeyer with 1:36:20, ahead of Saskia Feige (1:37:14) and Kathrin Shulze (1:48:43). The 50km event saw only 8 walkers at the start (7 men and 1 woman: three Mexicans, 2 Spanish, 2 Italians and 1 Swiss). Maria Dolores Marcos Valero (ESP) won the women’s race with a Spanish record time of 4:48:26. In the men’s event, only the three Mexicans finished the race, with José Leyver Ojeda (3:45:09) ahead of Luis Amauri Bustamante (3:48:45) and Cristian David Berdeja (4:07:47).

In the U20 races, victories went to favorites Teresa Zurek (45:09) and Leo Köpp (42:28). With all that said, let’s go. Here are the results of the international races

50km Walk Men
1. José LEYVER MEX 85 3:45:09
2. Luis BUSTAMANTE MEX 84 3:48:45
3. Cristian David BERDEJA MEX 81 4:07:47
4. Stefano MANSUTTI ITA 95 DNF
Francisco Jose DURAN ESP 93 DQ
Alex FLOREZ SUI 71 DNF
Lorenzo DESSI ITA 89 DNF

50km Walk Women
1. Maria Dolores MARCOS VALERO ESP 79 4:48:26
20km Walk Open Women
1. Júlia TAKÁCS ESP 89 1:30:14
2. Lizbeth SILVA MEX 89 1:34:25
3. Erin TAYLOR-TALCOTT USA 78 1:41:39
4. Vasylyna V?TOVSHCHYK UKR 90 1:43:22
5. Anne VAN ANDEL NED 90 1:54:52
6. Annelies SARRAZIN BEL 81 1:56:51

20km Walk Open Men
1. Mohamed Fetah MEDDOUR ALG 90 1:28:10
2. Jose Leonidas ROMERO IRIAS HON 83 1:31:51
3. Rick LIESTING NED 77 1:32:53

And here are the results of the German Championships
20km Walk Open Men – German Championship
1. Christopher LINKE GER 88 1:20:26
2. Nils BREMBACH GER 93 1:20:43
3. Karl JUNGHANSS GER 96 1:22:08
4. Hagen POHLE GER 92 1:22:29
5. Nathaniel SEILER GER 96 1:22:48
6. Carl DOHMANN GER 90 1:23:14
7. Jonathan HILBERT GER 95 1:23:48
8. Andreas JANKER GER 83 1:27:45
9. Francesco-Marco TOMMASINO GER 93 1:41:56
10. Hermann-Josef STEFES GER 85 1:42:44
11. Steffen MEYER GER 66 1:44:56
12. Denis FRANKE GER 69 1:45:25
13. Steffen BORSCH GER 73 1:45:48
14. Marius RICHTER GER 98 1:49:13
15. Nichan DAIMER GER 67 1:51:04
16. Joachim MAIER GER 70 1:57:43

20km Walk Open Women – German Championship
1. Emilia LEHMEYER GER 97 1:36:20
2. Saskia FEIGE GER 97 1:37:14
3. Kathrin SCHULZE AUT 81 1:48:43
4. Pauline BARZ GER 98 1:50:48

20km Walk U23 Women – German Championship
1. Lehmeyer Emilia GER 1997 1:36:20
2. Feige Saskia GER 1997 1:37:14
3. Barz Pauline GER 1998 1:50:48

20km Walk U23 Men – German Championship
1. Junghannß Karl GER 1996 1:22:08
2. Seiler Nathaniel GER 1996 1:22:48
3. Hilbert Jonathan GER 1995 1:23:48
4. Richter Marius GER 1998 1:49:13

20km Walk Masters – German Championships
M30 1. Janker Andreas LG Röthenbach/Pegnitz 1983 1:27:45
2. Romero Leo Hondura 1983 1:31:51
3. Stefes Hermann-Josef Mönchengladbacher LG 1985 1:42:44

M40 1. Listing Rick Niederlande 1977 1:32:53
2. Borsch Steffen SV Halle 1973 1:45:48
3. Fern Thorsten TV Groß-Gerau 1975 1:56:23

M45 1. Franke Denis TV Bühlertal 1969 1:45:25
2. Maier Joachim SV Breitenbrunn 1970 1:57:43

M50 1. Meyer Steffen SV Breitenbrunn 1966 1:44:56
2. Daimer Nischan SV Breitenbrunn 1967 1:51:04
3. Werner Stefan LG Vogtland 1964 2:02:13

M55 1. Münster Udo ART Düsseldorf 1961 2:10:20
2. Nißl Stefan TV Ludweiler 1959 2:13:19

M60 1. Hauger Georg TV Bühlertal 1957 2:01:49
2. Tolle Uwe Polizei SV Berlin 1955 2:09:50
3. Schaller Werner TV Groß-Gerau 1957 2:11:27
4. Evertz Günter Polizei SV Berlin 1957 2:16:56
DQ Holtslag Han Niederlande 1957 DQ

M65 1. Berzl Josef Gehsportverein Regensburg 1952 2:07:19
2. Mildenberger Robert LAZ Obernburg-Miltenberg 1950 2:10:27
3. Kiepert Horst MBB-SG Augsburg 1951 2:12:55
4. Hammer Wolfgang Gehsportverein Regensburg 1951 2:29:46
DNF Affeln Bernd ASV Erfurt 1950 DNF

M70 1. Dr. Lorscheider Rainer TV Ludweiler 1947 2:05:55
2. Maier Felix SV Breitenbrunn 1943 2:16:47
DQ Maichin Richard Alemannia Aachen 1946 DQ
DQ Hölters Bernd Polizei SV Berlin 1946 DQ

M75 1. Schumm Peter Alemannia Aachen 1942 2:11:12
2. Höhne Christoph TV Fürstenwalde 1941 2:17:00

M80 1. Flassnöcker Holger TG Harkort Wetter 1937 2:38:56
DQ Daske Alfred PSG Calw 1935 DQ

W35 1. Tayler-Talcott Erin USA 1978 1:41:39
2. Schulze Kathrin ASV Erfurt 1981 1:48:43
3. van Andel Anne Niederlande 1981 1:54:52
4. Sarrazin Annelies Belgien 1981 1:56:51

W45 1. Maier Andrea SV Breitenbrunn 1969 2:19:51

W50 1. Müller Monika TV Groß-Gerau 1964 2:22:05

W55 1. Fuchs Marion Alemannia Aachen 1960 2:13:05
2. Patrzalek Brigitte TV Groß-Gerau 1958 2:22:05

W70 1. Neidel Heidrun TSG Leihgestern 1947 2:37:44
2. Molter Margarete TV Groß-Gerau 1947 2:47:42
DNF Klink Ursula TV Groß-Gerau 1944 DNF

W75 1. Dräger Helga LG Esslingen 1939 2:52:05
DQ Theunissen Gisela TB Gaggenau 1942 DQ
DNF Herrendoerfer Ursula Polizei SV Berlin 1940 DNF

Sourced from Heel and Toe
Nils Brembach Hagen Pohle Christopher Linke and Julia Takacs
(photos from https://www.facebook.com/pg/RWPic/photos/?tab=album&album_id=1422148464495224)

Previous IAAF Race Walking Challenge Event, Taicang, China 2017
Next GC2018 Updates

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz