IAAF Race Walking Challenge Event, Taicang, China 2017


My report on the latest IAAF Racewalking Challenge event in Taicang, China, is taken from Vincent Wu’s report for the IAAF (see https://www.iaaf.org/news/report/lu-bonfim-iaaf-race-walk-challenge-taicang).

20km Women
The races were staged under sunny and hot conditions with the temperature soaring over 20C after the start of the women’s race at 8:00am. 23-year-old World silver medallist Lu Xiuzhi, who was the fastest woman on paper with a PB of 1:25:12, stayed in the leading pack together with her two teammates Wang Na and Yang Jiayu as well as Brazilian record-holder Erica de Sena for most of the race before charging off for the win some 500 metres before the finish. Thanks to her powerful home stretch display, the vastly experienced Lu registered a winning time of 1:31:01, edging out Yang by just three seconds.

Wang finished third in 1:31:09 while De Sena took fourth in 1:31:31. It is the second victory for Lu in 2017, following her world-leading 1:26:28 performance set when winning the Chinese National Grand Prix in Huangshang last month. Now, she has already set her eyes on the IAAF World Championship London 2017 as well as the Chinese National Games, a
quadrennial multi-sport competition with great importance for most Chinese athletes. “There are only three weeks between the two competitions. I will have to deal with the jet lag after returning from London and my physical conditions may also be a problem, ” said Lu, who is the defending National Games 20km champion.

1. Xiuzhi LU CHN 93 1:31:01
2. Jiayu YANG CHN 96 1:31:04
3. Na WANG CHN 95 1:31:09
4. Erica ROCHA DE SENA BRA 85 1:31:31
5. Khushbir KAUR IND 93 1:34:01
6. Alana BARBER NZL 87 1:35:28
7. Kaori KAWAZOE JPN 95 1:35:59
8. Da-Seul LEE KOR 96 1:37:38
Sau Man NG HKG 80 DNF

20km Men
Unlike the women’s event that saw the pre-race favorite take the win, the men’s 20km race was wide-open following a series of withdrawals by Chinese elite walkers, with Olympic champion Wang Zhen and silver medalist Cai Zelin both deciding to skip the race. Meanwhile, both the 2012 Olympic gold medalist Chen Ding and the in-form world leader Wang Kaihua only entered the Chinese National Grand Prix that was jointly held with the Challenge event in Taicang. As a result, the Chinese team had to field the 38-year-old veteran Han Yucheng and relatively inexperienced Luo Yadong and Li Peng to compete in the Challenge race.

The 26-year-old Brazilian Caio Bonfim, who set his PB of 1:19:42 en route to his fourth-place finish at the Rio Olympics last year, held off Mexico’s Julio Cesar Salazar to win in 1:22:16. Salazar finished 42 seconds adrift. South Africa’s Lebogang Shange finished third in 1:23:45. It was the second time Shange has earned a podium finish at a challenge meet this season, following his second-place finish at the Oceania 20km Race Walk Championships in Adelaide in 1:21:00. The overall winner of the men’s race was China’s Wang Rui, who clocked 1:21:58 but he was only entered in the National Grand Prix team event. Neither Chen nor Kaihua managed to find their best form, as Kaihua finished fifth in 1:25:04 in the Grand Prix individual race and Chen clocked a sluggish 1:27:16 to finish 17th.

1. Caio Oliveira DE SENA BONFIM BRA 91 1:22:16
2. Julio Cesar SALAZAR MEX 93 1:22:58
3. Lebogang SHANGE RSA 90 1:23:45
4. Andres CHOCHO ECU 83 1:23:47
5. Ever PALMA OLIVARES MEX 92 1:23:48
6. Manish SINGH IND 91 1:23:58
7. Hyun-Sub KIM KOR 85 1:25:08
8. Yadong LUO CHN 92 1:25:17
9. Jesús Tadeo VEGA MEX 94 1:26:08
10. Quentin REW NZL 84 1:26:11
11. Yucheng HAN CHN 78 1:26:58
12. Peng LI CHN 94 1:27:47
13. Isamu FUJISAWA JPN 87 1:27:49
14. Yuki KURUMISAWA JPN 95 1:28:15
15. Rhydian COWLEY AUS 91 1:28:36
16. Byung-Kwang CHOE KOR 91 1:29:52
17. Hyun-Myung JOO KOR 97 1:30:23
18. Omar PINEDA MEX 94 1:30:51
19. Brendon READING AUS 89 1:32:53
20. Nak-Hyun KIM KOR 95 1:46:56
Artur BRZOZOWSKI POL 85 DQ
Chun-Hung TSE HKG 81 DQ
José Luis DOCTOR MEX 96 DNF
Pedro Daniel GÓMEZ MEX 90 DNF
Jakub JELONEK POL 85 DNF
Perseus KARLSTRÖM SWE 90 DNF
Isaac PALMA OLIVARES MEX 90 DNF
Eder SÁNCHEZ MEX 86 DNF

The small Australasian group had mixed fortunes. While New Zealanders Alana Barber (6th with 1:35:28) and Quentin Rew (10th with 1:26:11) did well, Australianns Rhydian Cowley (1:28:36) and Brendon Reading (1:32:53) were further down the ranks. Lots of photos at https://www.facebook.com/fred.bianchi/posts/10156009234359897 As mentioned above, the Racewalking Challenge was part of the bigger Chinese National Grand Prix which was held over 2 days. Saturday featured the Open 20km, U20 10km and U18 10km/5km events, with the usual ridiculous depth and quality on show. Check out the results below.

Open Men 20km Walk
1. Wang Rui CHN 6 Jan 96 1:21:58
2. Jin Xiangqian CHN 18 Mar 97 1:22:35
3. Bian Tongda CHN 1 Apr 91 1:22:35
4. Yin Jiaxing CHN 16 Mar 94 1:24:07
5. Zhang Jun CHN 20 Jul 98 1:24:11
6. Sun Song CHN 15 Dec 96 1:24:19
7. Li Shijia CHN 14 Jan 92 1:25:02
8. Wang Kaihua CHN 16 Feb 94 1:25:04
9. Yadong Luo CHN 92 1:25:17
10. Sun Chenggang CHN 11 Mar 91 1:25:21
11. Xu Faguang CHN 17 May 87 1:25:35
12. Li Tianlei CHN 13 Jan 95 1:25:49
13. Yan Dexiang CHN 18 Jun 93 1:25:54
14. Zhong Heng CHN 7 Nov 95 1:26:17
15. Han Jijiang CHN 20 Jul 93 1:26:32
16. Cha Jinhong CHN 27 May 97 1:26:40
17. Wang Libo CHN 9 Feb 97 1:26:40
18. Zeng Qingcun CHN 3 Apr 95 1:26:53
19. Yucheng Han CHN 78 1:26:58
20. Liu Xu CHN 11 Dec 94 1:27:06
21. Liu Jian CHN 19 May 95 1:27:07
22. Yang Liang CHN 25 Apr 93 1:27:10
23. Chen Ding CHN 5 Aug 92 1:27:16
24. Yu Yongcai CHN 23 May 98 1:27:32
25. Wei Xubao CHN 1 Feb 93 1:27:38
26. Peng Li CHN 94 1:27:47
27. Xiong Denghua CHN 29 May 95 1:27:48
28. Niu Wenchao CHN 20 Apr 98 1:28:00
29. Luo Jiayu CHN 3 Apr 98 1:28:28
30. Jie Jinzhu CHN 25 Jul 95 1:28:30
31. Wang Gang CHN 2 Apr 91 1:28:34
32. Li Jinguo CHN 4 May 95 1:28:52
33. Yan Luqiang CHN 21 Jan 96 1:28:52
34. Yang Hu CHN 10 Sep 96 1:29:17
35. Zhu Guowen CHN 20 Aug 97 1:29:35
36. Liu Jianmin CHN 9 Mar 88 1:29:50
37. Yao Biao CHN 15 Apr 96 1:30:09
38. Yuan Zisheng CHN 16 Dec 97 1:30:26
39. Wang Chao CHN 2 May 96 1:30:36
40. Ma Youshan CHN 21 Sep 95 1:30:43
41. Gong Fanglong CHN 12 Jul 98 1:30:50
42. Xie Sichao CHN 28 Feb 93 1:30:52
43. Wu Qianlong CHN 30 Jan 90 1:30:52
44. Men Fuqiang CHN 22 Jun 92 1:31:05
45. Ceng Qingsheng CHN 3 Apr 95 1:31:41
46. Zhang Rongjin CHN 24 Apr 96 1:32:04
47. Li Liangyong CHN 28 May 96 1:32:27
48. Zhao Fujie CHN 11 Nov 93 1:32:38
49. Wang Sufu CHN 12 Dec 97 1:32:38
50. Wang Yan CHN 6 Oct 96 1:32:58
51. Zhang Wanxin CHN 25 Oct 96 1:33:07
52. Peng Liang CHN 4 Apr 96 1:33:14
53. Gao Wenkui CHN 28 Jul 95 1:33:19
54. Cui Shigang CHN 5 May 96 1:33:42
55. Xu Jie CHN 1 Jan 93 1:33:49
56. Li Shuai CHN 6 Jan 95 1:33:58
57. Li Jichao CHN 10 May 96 1:33:59
58. Liu Haitao CHN 7 Mar 96 1:34:30
59. Liu Fucheng CHN 7 Mar 99 1:34:37
60. Cheng Min CHN 6 Jul 91 1:35:02
61. Liu Wenxing CHN 5 Dec 96 1:35:19
62. Tian Xu CHN 31 Jan 96 1:35:31
63. Huang Cheng CHN 8 May 97 1:35:53
64. Tong Anqi CHN 29 Sep 92 1:35:53
65. Yang Dedong CHN 23 Nov 96 1:36:33
66. Yang Yingyi CHN 9 Feb 95 1:36:34
67. Zhou Hongrui CHN 25 May 97 1:36:56
68. Dai Jianxing CHN 11 Aug 96 1:36:59
69. Ga Sang CHN 9 Jun 97 1:37:00
70. Liu Qingdong CHN 9 Dec 97 1:37:16
71. Song Huazhang CHN 13 Feb 99 1:37:16
72. Wei Xinmeng CHN 5 Jun 97 1:37:21
73. Tang Yifan CHN 19 Dec 97 1:37:22
74. Deng Jingsong CHN 9 Sep 97 1:38:52
75. Wang Mingli CHN 23 Dec 94 1:39:14
76. Du Dongdong CHN 8 Dec 95 1:39:25
77. Zhao Ziyang CHN 29 Jul 91 1:39:51
78. Huang Jian CHN 24 Jun 94 1:43:24
79. Bai Xuejin CHN 6 Jun 87 1:44:20
80. Li Shixi CHN 8 Mar 98 1:46:15
81. Jiang Tao CHN 29 Jan 97 1:47:57
Lu Xiaotong CHN DNF
Zhao Qi CHN 14 Jan 93 DNF
Zhang Zhi CHN 22 Jul 94 DQ
Bi Jianzhong CHN 27 Nov 97 DQ
Wang Chengwei CHN DNF
Li Jiahui CHN 18 Nov 92 DNF
Su Xianzhen CHN 26 Feb 95 DNF
Zhou Shipeng CHN 9 Feb 96 DQ
Meng Zhongkai CHN 15 Dec 97 DNF
Wang Da CHN 18 Mar 97 DNF
Ma Liangshan CHN 12 Apr 96 DNF
Zhou Yangjun CHN 17 Oct 96 DNF
Li Chenchen CHN 7 Dec 97 DQ
Fang Yinxin CHN 8 Mar 97 DQ
Zhong Xing CHN 6 Mar 95 DNF
Mo Zhenfeng CHN 28 Feb 95 DQ

Open Women 20km Walk
1. Xiuzhi Lu CHN 93 1:31:01
2. Jiayu Yang CHN 96 1:31:04
3. Na Wang CHN 95 1:31:09
4. Wang Yingliu CHN 1 Mar 92 1:31:48
5. Nie Jingjing CHN 1 Mar 88 1:32:50
6. Ji Yefang CHN 4 Mar 96 1:33:20
7. La Mao CHN 17 Dec 96 1:33:38
8. Jiang Shanshan CHN 28 Feb 97 1:33:39
9. He Qin CHN 23 Mar 92 1:34:17
10. Zhou Kang CHN 24 Dec 89 1:34:29
11. Yang Peili CHN 7 Aug 94 1:35:11
12. Liang Rui CHN 18 Jun 94 1:35:12
13. Duan Dandan CHN 23 May 95 1:35:12
14. Li Qiuye CHN 2 Dec 93 1:36:36
15. Yang Lei CHN 29 Nov 95 1:37:10
16. Tang Caihong CHN 29 Apr 96 1:37:15
17. Wang Lixue CHN 15 Dec 96 1:37:19
18. Gao Shan CHN 8 Apr 95 1:38:17
19. Dong Genmiao CHN 16 Jul 94 1:38:17
20. Zhao Wenli CHN 11 Dec 96 1:38:25
21. Jiang Pengqin CHN 5 Sep 95 1:38:34
22. Zhao Huimin CHN 12 Oct 93 1:38:40
23. Wang Zhenzhen CHN 3 Feb 95 1:38:40
24. Sun Huanhuan CHN 15 Mar 90 1:38:48
25. Zhao Qianyuan CHN 11 Mar 95 1:39:09
26. Chen Chen CHN 25 Aug 95 1:39:14
27. Li Ping CHN 7 Jan 94 1:39:25
28. Zhang Yan CHN 3 Jan 97 1:39:52
29. Zhang Lifang CHN 6 Dec 97 1:39:58
30. Xie Lijuan CHN 14 May 93 1:40:46
31. Que Yumei CHN 8 Feb 97 1:41:01
32. Zhao Fenyan CHN 21 Jul 96 1:41:32
33. Xia Kaili CHN 16 Mar 96 1:41:38
34. Cun Hailu CHN 15 Aug 97 1:41:49
35. Hou Yongbo CHN 15 Sep 94 1:42:07
36. Zhang Xuhong CHN 2 Jan 94 1:42:45
37. Zhu Kunyu CHN 14 May 96 1:43:28
38. Wang Chen CHN 18 Feb 94 1:43:31
39. Wang Yalan CHN 19 Feb 93 1:43:49
40. Wang Yiquan CHN 22 Jun 97 1:47:42
41. Lei Fei CHN 8 Aug 97 1:47:44
42. Yang Zixing CHN 7 Mar 99 1:48:25
43. Chi Meijiao CHN 28 Jun 96 1:48:32
44. Ma Lingyu CHN 6 Jan 95 1:49:10
Zhang Chunxiu CHN 2 May 97 DQ
Xu Liqin CHN 6 Feb 90 DNF
Ma Yiming CHN 10 Sep 97 DNF
Mao Yanxue CHN 15 Feb 94 DNF
Li Leilei CHN 18 Aug 89 DNF
Yang Qingqucuo CHN 13 Jan 97 DQ
Wang Xiaohui CHN 16 Aug 97 DNF

U20 Men 10km Walk
1. Zhang Hongliang CHN 1 Jan 99 41:19
2. Bai Liga CHN 21 Jan 98 41:25
3. Guo Shuqi CHN 26 Aug 98 41:34
4. Xu Hao CHN 6 Feb 99 41:45
5. Gao Yingchao CHN 18 Jan 98 42:03
6. Cao Wenlong CHN 4 Mar 98 42:10
7. Zhang Honggang CHN 16 Jan 99 42:38
8. Du Yucheng CHN 17 Mar 99 42:38
9. Shi Xiukun CHN 24 Jun 99 42:48
10. Li Kewen CHN 7 Mar 99 42:54
11. Wang Zhiming CHN 24 Feb 99 42:55
12. Han Baoqiang CHN 27 Feb 99 42:56
13. Qu Tao CHN 31 Oct 99 43:01
14. Hu Linfeng CHN 1 Feb 98 43:13
15. Wen Yongjie CHN 28 Sep 99 43:16
16. Zhang Mingkai CHN 30 Sep 98 43:18
17. Li Yandong CHN 2 Feb 98 43:18
18. Huan Haofeng CHN 18 Apr 98 43:26
19. Wang Sen CHN 11 Jan 99 43:26
20. Li Jinyu CHN 43:37
21. Wu Bing CHN 8 Jul 98 43:56
22. Li Yuan CHN 10 Oct 99 44:03
23. Cao Sen CHN 24 Feb 98 44:13
24. Chen Long CHN 18 Dec 95 44:13
25. Xie Tianqi CHN 21 Mar 98 44:14
26. Ye Ting CHN 6 Oct 98 44:34
27. Wang Dong CHN 11 Jan 99 44:36
28. Wang Nan an CHN 18 Nov 98 44:37
29. Xin Zhaoyang CHN 30 Jun 98 44:40
30. Li Wenbing CHN 24 Sep 99 44:40
31. Yang Kai CHN 24 Jun 98 44:44
32. Li Xiaobin CHN 10 Oct 99 45:16
33. Zhao Zongze CHN 15 Aug 99 45:29
34. Xu Wenzhi CHN 9 Aug 99 45:41
35. Tian Huijie CHN 9 May 98 45:58
36. Yu Dian CHN 7 Mar 98 46:47
Lu Ning CHN 12 Feb 99 DQ
Ruan Zhiguo CHN 8 Aug 99 DNF
Chen Qiang CHN 22 Aug 99 DNF
Zheng Ke CHN 10 Jan 98 DQ
Liu Shun CHN 1 Oct 98 DQ

U20 Women 10km Walk
1. Su Wenxiu CHN 28 Jun 98 46:21
2. Xiao Han CHN 12 Nov 98 46:25
3. Wang Qiong CHN 1 Jan 98 47:00
4. Shi Yuxia CHN 1 Jan 99 47:14
5. Yang Weiwei CHN 3 Aug 99 47:25
6. Ge Sangzhuoma CHN 16 Jul 98 48:08
7. Yan Peirong CHN 26 Sep 99 48:34
8. Hu Lanlan CHN 3 Jan 99 48:57
9. Wang Jiahui CHN 1 Jan 98 49:20
10. Li Jie CHN 23 Sep 97 49:47
11. Zhao Tongmin CHN 15 Jan 99 50:23
12. Guo Nuo CHN 22 Jun 99 50:33
13. Deng Xu CHN 1 Feb 98 50:42
14. Zhang Yidan CHN 24 Dec 99 50:47
15. Cao Cailing CHN 18 Mar 98 51:12
16. Liu Xin CHN 17 Jul 98 51:17
17. Zhao Xue CHN 12 Nov 99 51:39
18. Li Jiarui CHN 26 May 98 51:47
19. Liao Wenqing CHN 9 Jan 99 52:36
20. Zhu Mingyue CHN 10 Oct 99 52:57
21. Zhu Ruonan CHN 14 Mar 98 53:21
22. Zhang Rui CHN 16 May 95 53:25
23. Wang Jing CHN 15 Aug 98 54:17
24. Chang Yanling CHN 20 Jun 98 55:18
Yang Zixing CHN 7 Mar 99 DNF
Wu Xiaoqing CHN 29 Jul 97 DNF
Bei Xingru CHN 10 Apr 99 DNF
Qiang Baqunzong CHN 15 Aug 98 DNF
Bai Maquzhen CHN 1 Oct 99 DQ
Liu Xinli CHN 14 Aug 98 DQ
Xue Ke CHN 14 Mar 98 DQ

U18 Men 10km Walk
1. Qian Haifeng CHN 8 Jul 00 42:55
2. Li Zhenlong CHN 44:20
3. Qiong Da CHN 6 Mar 00 44:41
4. Liang Buhui CHN 45:49
5. Li Haiping CHN 5 Feb 00 46:04
6. Sun Xiaolong CHN 46:12
7. Bai Shilong CHN 46:46
8. Wu Chao CHN 47:17
Liu Youning CHN 17 Feb 00 DQ
Li Chuanwei CHN 20 May 00 DNF
Zhang Yao CHN 11 Jan 00 DQ
Xu Lin CHN DQ
Chen Weihao CHN DNF

U18 Women 5km Walk Race A
1. Zhang Xiaole CHN 17 Jan 00 22:42
2. Han Longmei CHN 23:18
3. Fu Yanhong CHN 1 Mar 01 24:30
4. Wang Jiao CHN 25:11
5. Hu Zhen CHN 30 May 01 27:33

U18 Women 5km Walk Race B
1. Bai Xueying CHN 26 Apr 00 23:09
2. Wan Jinyu CHN 28 Jun 02 24:42

U18 Women 10 km Walk
1. Xi Ricuo CHN 9 Aug 01 49:34
2. Liu Sitao CHN 49:38

The second day of competition saw the Open 50km and the U20 30km events. I haven’t been able to find any official results but marciadalmondo reports (http://www.marciadalmondo.com/eng/dettagli_news.aspx?id=2769) that the 50km was won by Wang Qin (4:00:22) ahead of Chen Rui (4:04:36) and Han Jijiang (4:11:14). 21 walkers started but only 7 finished the 50km; 11 DNF and 3 DQ. The start included 3 women but unfortunately none managed to finish. The 50km race also saw Yu Wei (5th place in Rio de Janeiro in 2016) having a special 35km time trial. The aim had been to produce a time around 2:28:00 but he faded a little, finishing in 2:31:52. The 30km U20 saw a win to Lu Ning (2:24:05), ahead of Wen Yongjie (2:24:27) and Li Xiaobing (2:26:43). Of the 27 starters, only 8 finished, with 15 DNF and 3 DQ.

Sourced from Heel and Toe
Image from Lots of photos at https://www.facebook.com/fred.bianchi/posts/10156009234359897

Previous The 50km Race Walk is Saved!? (For The Moment)
Next Naumburg Racewalking Carnival, Naumburg 2017

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz