Chinese Race Walk Grand Prix 2017



The huge annual Chinese National Race Walking Grand Prix was held last weekend in Huangshan. The meet included their National 50km championships (men and women) which were also their official World Championships trials. My comments are taken from Vincent Wu’s IAAF report: https://www.iaaf.org/news/report/niu-clocks-50km-world-lead-huangshang.

Despite the absence of Olympic medalists Wang Zhen, Chen Ding and Cai Zelin, the men’s 20km event on Saturday still witnessed a high-level contest, with all the top seven finishers managing to improve their PBs. Rising star Wang Kaihua cut nearly two minutes off his career best to register a world-leading time of 1:17:54 en route to his victory. His winning mark is the fifth fastest result ever achieved by a Chinese race walker. However, Wang still needs to prove his worth at the 2017 IAAF Race Walking Challenge in Taicang next month, as the 20km events there will serve as the national trials for the World Championships.

Wang finished fourth at the Olympic trials last year and had to sit out the race in Rio where Wang Zhen and Cai Zelin took the gold and silver medals respectively. The only time the 23-year-old has competed at a major senior international competition was the 2016 IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships in Rome, where he finished 13th in 1:21:12.

World silver medalist Lu Xiuzhi also set a world-leading time of 1:26:28 in the women’s 20km race walk, but was not happy with her performance. “I did not feel quite well in the winter, maybe because I was too tired last season, so I did not train much,” Lu explained. “I need to resume regular training as soon as possible and make myself strong again.” Wang Na, the 2014 world U20 silver medallist, trailed one second behind Lu to finish second. Yang Jiayu finished third in 1:26:35.

Men 20 km walk, Saturday 4 March (first 50, 92 finishers)
1. Wang Kaihua CHN 16 Feb 94 1:17:54
2. Jin Xiangqian CHN 18 Mar 97 1:19:12
3. Wang Rui CHN 6 Jan 96 1:19:23
4. Sun Song CHN 15 Dec 96 1:20:25
5. Zeng Qingcun CHN 3 Apr 95 1:20:52
6. Zhong Heng CHN 7 Nov 95 1:20:55
7. Yin Jiaxing CHN 16 Mar 94 1:20:56
8. Liu Jianmin CHN 9 Mar 88 1:21:07
9. Chen Rui CHN 11 Aug 96 1:21:30
10. Su Xianzhen CHN 26 Feb 95 1:21:42
11. Wang Libo CHN 9 Feb 97 1:21:45
12. Zhu Guowen CHN 20 Aug 97 1:21:46
13. Li Liangyong CHN 28 May 96 1:21:48
14. Han Jijiang CHN 20 Jul 93 1:21:55
15. Tong Anqi CHN 29 Sep 92 1:21:56
16. Peng Chen CHN 8 Jul 97 1:21:59
17. Li Tianlei CHN 13 Jan 95 1:22:04
18. Li Shijia CHN 14 Jan 92 1:22:07
19. Li Jinguo CHN 4 May 95 1:22:08
20. Wang Gang CHN 2 Apr 91 1:22:23
21. Wei Xubao CHN 1 Feb 93 1:22:23
22. Ceng Qingsheng CHN 3 Apr 95 1:22:24
23. Cha Jinhong CHN 27 May 97 1:22:27
24. Zhang Wanxin CHN 25 Oct 96 1:22:29
25. Li Peng CHN 10 Nov 94 1:22:30
26. Liu Xu CHN 11 Dec 94 1:22:32
27. Ma Youshan CHN 21 Sep 95 1:22:34
28. Li Jichao CHN 10 May 96 1:22:40
29. Li Shuai CHN 6 Jan 95 1:22:48
30. Men Fuqiang CHN 22 Jun 92 1:22:48
31. Lu Xiaotong CHN 1:22:55
32. Yuan Zisheng CHN 16 Dec 97 1:22:57
33. Mo Zhenfeng CHN 28 Feb 95 1:22:58
34. Li Chenchen CHN 7 Dec 97 1:22:59
35. Zhou Yangjun CHN 17 Oct 96 1:23:00
36. Dong Guozhu CHN 2 Aug 92 1:23:05
37. Jie Jinzhu CHN 25 Jul 95 1:23:07
38. Zhaxi Yangben CHN 15 Apr 96 1:23:09
39. Zhang Zhi CHN 22 Jul 94 1:23:10
40. Zhao Ziyang CHN 29 Jul 91 1:23:16
41. Ning Peng CHN 15 Dec 97 1:23:18
42. Yao Biao CHN 15 Apr 96 1:23:20
43. Huang Cheng CHN 8 May 97 1:23:40
44. Wanma Caidan CHN 5 Jan 96 1:23:41
45. Zhao Fujie CHN 11 Nov 93 1:23:43
46. Zhao Qi CHN 14 Jan 93 1:23:54
47. Dai Jianxing CHN 11 Aug 96 1:24:00
48. Yan Dexiang CHN 18 Jun 93 1:24:14
49. Zhou Xiaojun CHN 9 Sep 99 1:25:07
50. Tang Yifan CHN 19 Dec 97 1:25:23

Women 20 km walk, Saturday 4 March (first 40, 79 finishers)
1. Lu Xiuzhi CHN 26 Oct 93 1:26:28
2. Wang Na CHN 29 May 95 1:26:29
3. Yang Jiayu CHN 18 Feb 96 1:26:35
4. Wang Yingliu CHN 1 Mar 92 1:28:15
5. Nie Jingjing CHN 1 Mar 88 1:28:34
6. Duan Dandan CHN 23 May 95 1:28:37
7. La Mao CHN 17 Dec 96 1:28:44
8. Yang Peili CHN 7 Aug 94 1:28:45
9. Liang Rui CHN 18 Jun 94 1:28:55
10. Ni Yuanyuan CHN 6 Apr 95 1:29:14
11. Chen Chen CHN 25 Aug 95 1:29:19
12. He Qin CHN 23 Mar 92 1:29:27
13. Ji Yefang CHN 4 Mar 96 1:29:42
14. Zhou Kang CHN 24 Dec 89 1:31:00
15. Li Maocuo CHN 20 Oct 92 1:31:00
16. Xie Lijuan CHN 14 May 93 1:31:21
17. Wang Yalan CHN 19 Feb 93 1:31:31
18. Ma Yiming CHN 10 Sep 97 1:31:32
19. Ma Faying CHN 30 Aug 93 1:31:36
20. Mao Yanxue CHN 15 Feb 94 1:31:37
21. Gao Ni CHN 14 Sep 91 1:31:44
22. Yang Mingxia CHN 13 Jan 90 1:31:56
23. Xiao Xianghua CHN 19 Feb 97 1:32:16
24. Gao Shan CHN 8 Apr 95 1:32:32
25. Zhao Wenli CHN 11 Dec 96 1:33:16
26. Chen Zhen CHN 3 Nov 94 1:33:27
27. Dong Genmiao CHN 16 Jul 94 1:33:31
28. Mao Yanqiu CHN 7 Oct 96 1:33:48
29. Zhang Xin CHN 17 Aug 89 1:33:52
30. Li Qiuye CHN 2 Dec 93 1:34:17
31. Cun Hailu CHN 15 Aug 97 1:34:35
32. Zhang Lifang CHN 6 Dec 97 1:34:42
33. Zhao Qianyuan CHN 11 Mar 95 1:34:45
34. Zhang Xuhong CHN 2 Jan 94 1:34:48
35. Zhou Yumei CHN 11 Nov 94 1:34:49
36. Yang Fuyao CHN 6 Dec 96 1:35:07
37. Sun Huanhuan CHN 15 Mar 90 1:35:18
38. Chen Yumin CHN 8 Feb 97 1:35:19
39. Wang Chen CHN 18 Feb 94 1:35:22
40. Zhao Fenyan CHN 21 Jul 96 1:35:27

U20 Men 10 km walk, Saturday 4 March (first 40, 65 finishers)
1. Zhang Jun CHN 20 Jul 98 39:38
2. Zheng Ke CHN 10 Jan 98 39:50
3. Zhang Hongliang CHN 1 Jan 99 40:02
4. Song Huazhang CHN 13 Feb 99 40:02
5. Xu Hao CHN 6 Feb 99 40:28
6. Yu Yongcai CHN 23 May 98 40:30
7. Luo Jiayu CHN 3 Apr 98 40:34
8. Guo Shuqi CHN 26 Aug 98 40:34
9. Sun Shuai CHN 15 Sep 99 40:41
10. Li Kewen CHN 7 Mar 99 40:44
11. Guo Kuizhijia CHN 20 Nov 99 40:45
12. Bai Liga CHN 21 Jan 98 40:55
13. Cao Wenlong CHN 4 Mar 98 40:56
14. Zhu Chendong CHN 16 Sep 99 40:59
15. Liu Shun CHN 1 Oct 98 41:03
16. Wang Zhiming CHN 24 Feb 99 41:09
17. Gong Fanglong CHN 12 Jul 98 41:09
18. Wu Peng CHN 23 Dec 98 41:09
19. Cao Sen CHN 24 Feb 98 41:19
20. Li Jihuan CHN 24 Feb 98 41:23
21. Dong Xiaomin CHN 6 Jun 98 41:24
22. Li Jian CHN 25 Jul 99 41:27
23. Cui Lihong CHN 13 May 99 41:32
24. Li Yandong CHN 2 Feb 98 41:33
25. Ruan Zhiguo CHN 8 Aug 99 41:35
26. Zhang Honggang CHN 16 Jan 99 41:39
27. Dong Yubin CHN 21 Nov 99 41:47
28. Li Yuan CHN 10 Oct 99 41:59
29. Liu Fucheng CHN 7 Mar 99 42:01
30. Huan Haofeng CHN 18 Apr 98 42:06
31. Yang Kai CHN 24 Jun 98 42:11
32. Han Baoqiang CHN 27 Feb 99 42:24
33. Shi Xiukun CHN 24 Jun 99 42:29
34. Yu Dian CHN 7 Mar 98 42:32
35. Liu Zedong CHN 20 Jan 99 42:32
36. Han Yong CHN 13 Jun 99 42:36
37. Wu Bing CHN 8 Jul 98 42:36
38. Wang Sen CHN 11 Jan 99 42:37
39. Wen Yongjie CHN 28 Sep 99 42:40
40. Qiao Fuqiang CHN 18 Jun 99 42:45

U20 Women 10 km walk, Saturday 4 March (first 30, 41 finishers)
1. Ge Sangzhuoma CHN 16 Jul 98 43:40
2. Yang Liujing CHN 22 Aug 98 43:40
3. Yang Weiwei CHN 3 Aug 99 44:21
4. Su Wenxiu CHN 28 Jun 98 44:36
5. Xiao Han CHN 12 Nov 98 45:07
6. Zhang Yidan CHN 24 Dec 99 46:05
7. Wang Jiahui CHN 1 Jan 98 46:13
8. Li Jie CHN 23 Sep 97 46:22
9. Xu Jiangqi CHN 18 Jun 98 46:41
10. Wang Qiong CHN 1 Jan 98 46:50
11. Pu Xin CHN 29 Aug 98 47:01
12. Zhu Ruonan CHN 14 Mar 98 47:07
13. Hu Lanlan CHN 3 Jan 99 47:07
14. Yan Peirong CHN 26 Sep 99 47:14
15. Bai Tiantian CHN 14 Aug 98 47:17
16. Liu Wenwen CHN 20 Aug 99 47:33
17. Zhao Xue CHN 12 Nov 99 47:40
18. Bai Maquzhen CHN 1 Oct 99 48:11
19. Zhong Yuan CHN 25 May 99 48:11
20. Cheng Shuangyuan CHN 8 Feb 99 48:18
21. Guo Nuo CHN 22 Jun 99 48:29
22. Liu Xin CHN 17 Jul 98 48:31
23. Cao Cailing CHN 18 Mar 98 48:47
24. Sun Wenru CHN 13 Oct 99 48:54
25. Li Wenna CHN 26 Oct 98 48:58
26. Deng Xu CHN 1 Feb 98 48:59
27. Li Jiarui CHN 26 May 98 49:03
28. Zhao Xinyue CHN 8 May 99 49:05
29. Chen Jiaxin CHN 17 Jun 99 49:10
30. Gan Mingzhu CHN 12 Apr 99 49:11

U18 Men 10 km walk, Saturday 4 March
1. Zhang Yao CHN 11 Jan 00 41:32
2. Qian Haifeng CHN 8 Jul 00 41:38
3. Jiang Jiajun CHN 41:40
4. Zhang Jiaxu CHN 4 Jan 00 41:40
5. Wen Jiaqi CHN 41:46
6. Liu Youning CHN 17 Feb 00 42:29
7. Gong Hao CHN 31 Jan 00 42:43
8. Li Zhenlong CHN 42:51
9. Zhang Jinjin CHN 43:01
10. Zhou Ji CHN 13 May 00 43:01
11. Gao Xianglong CHN 43:04
12. Li Chuanwei CHN 20 May 00 43:06
13. Liu Jiaming CHN 43:10
14. Zhang Xingdong CHN 43:15
15. Xu Lin CHN 43:33
16. Sun Xiaolong CHN 43:57
17. Chen Weihao CHN 44:42
18. Duodan Xiage CHN 44:55
19. Wu Chao CHN 45:12
20. Li Lin CHN 45:12
21. Liang Buhui CHN 45:13
22. Qiong Da CHN 6 Mar 00 45:38
23. Bai Shilong CHN 45:55

U18 Women 5 km walk, Saturday 4 March
1. Xiao Xiaoting CHN 20 Dec 00 22:20
2. Li Wenxiu CHN 22:29
3. Wang Jiao CHN 22:48
4. Sun Rongrong CHN 12 Aug 00 23:25
5. Qian Jing CHN 29 Aug 00 23:39
6. Zhang Yanna CHN 7 Oct 01 24:21
7. Huang Liwei CHN 7 Apr 00 24:34
8. Chen Huijie CHN 17 Mar 00 24:36
9. Cui Yuning CHN 24:37
10. Guan Yuhe CHN 4 Jan 00 25:28

U18 Women 10 km walk, Saturday 4 March (first 10, 12 finishers)
1. Zhang Xiaole CHN 17 Jan 00 44:55
2. Han Longmei CHN 45:27
3. Ma Li CHN 15 Jan 00 45:32
4. Wu Quanming CHN 99 45:33
5. Liu Sitao CHN 47:02
6. Han Xiaying CHN 2 Apr 00 47:39
7. Zhou Xiaomin CHN 12 Aug 00 48:29
8. Pengmao Chuoma CHN 48:39
9. Li Jing CHN 23 Aug 01 48:52
10. Hu Zhen CHN 30 May 01 51:59

50km walk was also the official trial for the 2017 IAAF World Championships in London. Niu Wenbin claimed a surprise victory in the men’s 50km race walk with a big PB of 3:46:12. The 26-year-old Niu was the sixthplace finisher in the junior 10km at the 2010 IAAF World Race Walking Cup in Chihuahua, Mexico. But in recent years, Niu, who competes for Team Yunnan, hasn’t represented China in international competitions.

On Sunday, Niu patiently stayed in the leading group for much of the race. Zhang Lin from the Army team, who finished sixth at the IAAF World Championships Beijing 2015 and seventh at the World Race Walking Cup 2014 in Taicang, pulled away to take the sole lead with 12 kilometres to go. But he only managed to maintain his lead for some four kilometres before being passed by the chase pack spearheaded by Niu. Niu continued to extend his advantage in the waning kilometres and broke the tape in style, improving his personal best by 2:20. Wu Qianlong from Inner Mongolia held off a powerful challenge from Shandong’s Bian Tongda to finish second in 3:48:38. Bian finished third with a three-second deficit as the 25-year-old improved his PB by more than 10 minutes. “I am really happy with the victory today. There are two important competitions for me this year – the National Games and the World Championships in London,” Niu said. “I need to keep cool-headed and get fully prepared for the National Games and meanwhile try my best at the World Championships.”

The women’s 50km championship went to Yin Hang with 4:22:22, ahead of Yang Shuqing 4:27:24 and Jiang Shanshan 4:32:14.
marciadalmondo (see http://www.marciadalmondo.com/eng/dettagli_news.aspx?id=2732) has adjusted the Women’s All-Time 50km
to insert the first two place getters into the top 10 overall.

Men 50 km National Championship, Sunday 5 March
1. Niu Wenbin CHN 20 Jan 91 3:46:12
2. Wu Qianlong CHN 30 Jan 90 3:48:38
3. Bian Tongda CHN 1 Apr 91 3:48:41
4. Luo Dongpo CHN 23 Jun 95 3:50:38
5. Zhang Lin CHN 11 Nov 93 3:52:38
6. Meng Zhongkai CHN 15 Dec 97 3:54:35
7. Han Yucheng CHN 16 Dec 78 3:56:23
8. Yan Dexiang CHN 18 Jun 93 3:58:14
9. Liu Jian CHN 19 May 95 4:00:05
10. Cheng Min CHN 6 Jul 91 4:00:28
11. Luo Yadong CHN 15 Jan 92 4:01:00
12. Yang Hu CHN 10 Sep 96 4:01:04
13. Geng Yudong CHN 13 Jun 94 4:01:15
14. Xie Sichao CHN 28 Feb 93 4:01:29
15. Yang Liang CHN 25 Apr 93 4:01:47
16. Fang Hongzhen CHN 6 Mar 96 4:03:48
17. You Tao CHN 19 Jul 97 4:04:29
18. Yang Yingyi CHN 9 Feb 95 4:04:37
19. Zhou Shipeng CHN 9 Feb 96 4:05:44
20. Jiang Su CHN 8 Apr 95 4:06:04
21. Zhong Xing CHN 6 Mar 95 4:06:30
22. Hou Xuejing CHN 17 Jul 97 4:07:43
23. Ceng Qingsheng CHN 3 Apr 95 4:08:03
24. Liu Rusi CHN 6 Aug 91 4:08:39
25. Xiong Denghua CHN 29 May 95 4:10:35
26. Huang Jian CHN 24 Jun 94 4:10:59
27. Xu Yueceng CHN 11 May 94 4:11:25
28. Liu Haitao CHN 7 Mar 96 4:13:25
29. Zhao Qingwei CHN 16 Apr 95 4:16:31
30. Li Guodong CHN 17 Dec 92 4:17:09

Women 50 km National Championship, Sunday 5 March
1. Yin Hang CHN 7 Feb 97 4:22:22 (Asian Record)
2. Yang Shuqing CHN 30 Aug 96 4:27:24
3. Jiang Shanshan CHN 28 Feb 97 4:32:14
4. Wang Lixue CHN 15 Dec 96 4:36:40
5. Wang Dan CHN 11 Jan 95 4:38:48

U20 Men 30 km walk, Sunday 5 March
1. Gao Yingchao CHN 18 Jan 98 2:12:38
2. Niu Wenchao CHN 20 Apr 98 2:14:21
3. Peng Shiyi CHN 16 Sep 98 2:14:51
4. Zhang Mingkai CHN 30 Sep 98 2:15:54
5. Cao Wenlong CHN 4 Mar 98 2:17:13
6. Cui Lihong CHN 13 May 99 2:17:21
7. Xu Hao CHN 6 Feb 99 2:17:34
8. Li Kewen CHN 7 Mar 99 2:17:46
9. Liu Fucheng CHN 7 Mar 99 2:18:31
10. Pei Pengfei CHN 28 May 98 2:19:00
11. Zhang Hongliang CHN 1 Jan 99 2:19:17
12. Li Jian CHN 25 Jul 99 2:19:23
13. Yu Dian CHN 7 Mar 98 2:19:25
14. Ge Yu CHN 26 Dec 99 2:19:54
15. Han Yong CHN 13 Jun 99 2:20:36
16. Shi Xiukun CHN 24 Jun 99 2:22:50
17. Wu Peng CHN 23 Dec 98 2:25:33
18. Li Yandong CHN 2 Feb 98 2:25:33
19. Hu Linfeng CHN 1 Feb 98 2:26:37
20. Xin Zhaoyang CHN 30 Jun 98 2:27:56
21. Chen Qiang CHN 22 Aug 99 2:30:13
22. Ci Wangduoji CHN 14 Dec 99 2:30:22
23. Liu Ang CHN 2:38:36
24. Bai Liga CHN 21 Jan 98 2:38:54

Sourced from Heel and Toe – Tim Erickson

Photo from http://www.marciadalmondo.com/eng/dettagli_news.aspx?id=2732

Previous Commonwealth Games: Queen's Baton Relay Nominations Open
Next The Queen's Message Placed in the Queens Baton

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz